KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

tailback lined with festive queues.

English translation: on the next day I started to miss those endless rows of cars...


16:16 Oct 26, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: tailback lined with festive queues.
But, on that soulless morning after, I longed for the tailback lined with festive queues.

Could you explain the above sentence? I regret I don't have any context to offer as I don't have the same.
xxxSanjiv Sadan
English translation:on the next day I started to miss those endless rows of cars...
Explanation:
... which went along the festive queues on the streets.

I suppose it's like the author misses the crowdy atmosphere on the street the day before. There were so many people on the streets, and a long row of the cars moving slowly along the crowd, that the next morning, with its usual routine, feels like `soul-less'.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your wonderful help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3on the next day I started to miss those endless rows of cars...
Kirill Semenov
2traffic jams surrounded by rows of people at the side of the road celebrating (?)
Peter Shortall


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on the next day I started to miss those endless rows of cars...


Explanation:
... which went along the festive queues on the streets.

I suppose it's like the author misses the crowdy atmosphere on the street the day before. There were so many people on the streets, and a long row of the cars moving slowly along the crowd, that the next morning, with its usual routine, feels like `soul-less'.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your wonderful help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: My thoughts exactly!
1 min
  -> now we know much more about India, eh? :)

agree  Dave Calderhead
6 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days36 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
traffic jams surrounded by rows of people at the side of the road celebrating (?)


Explanation:
Well... I found the fragment of text you have given here:

http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/articleshow/1973653.cms

Assuming that's where it's from (surely that means there is, at least, a little context?!), it appears that the writer is describing a scene on the day after a festival and (I think) seems disappointed that it is over.

"Tailback", as far as I know, means a traffic jam - a queue of cars. The "easy ride" next mentioned would seem to confirm this - because there is little traffic on the roads, it is easy to drive around.

The context doesn't give too much away about the "festive queues" so I can only guess what they might be, but the scene I am picturing is one where there are traffic jams on the road (presumably because it's a big celebration and people are on the move - or maybe for some other reason?) and, at the sides of the road, there are rows/lines of people (I would imagine) celebrating - but I'm not completely sure about that part.

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4