KudoZ home » English to Arabic » History

Eger

Arabic translation: أغر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Eger
Arabic translation:أغر
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

20:59 Feb 12, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: Eger
A town in Hungary.
Mazyoun
أغر
Explanation:
مدينة في المجر احتلها الأتراك بعد مقاومة طويلة وعنيفة عام 1596

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-02-12 22:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المجر كلها غنية بالمياه المعدنية الساخنة والطبية. فإلى جانب بودا، تشتهر كذلك مدينة أغر بالحمامات التركية. وقد احتل العثمانيون المدينة الواقعة إلى الشمال الغربي من بودابست سنة 1596، وشيدوا فيها العديد من الحمامات التي لا يزال بعضها قائماً الى اليوم

http://www.daralhayat.com/society/travel/08-2003/20030820-21...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2005-02-12 23:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المنجد في اللغة والأعلام

I have already mentioned it in your previous question.
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I will go with imane's answer since it is in Almunjid dictionary, thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3أغر
Iman Khaireddine
3 +3مدينة إيجر
Mohamed Elsayed


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eger
مدينة إيجر


Explanation:
مدينة إيجر تقع شمال شرق العاصمة المجرية بودابست على مسافة 60 كيلومتر منها وتشتهر بمزاراتها السياحية وصناعة الخمور

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-02-12 22:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المدينة موجودة في مقاطعة هيفز وهي تقع جنوب الحدود المشتركة بين المجر وسلوفاكيا

Mohamed Elsayed
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Khaireddine: http://www.albayan.co.ae/albayan/2002/11/30/mnw/8.htm
56 mins
  -> Many Thanks Ali for the link

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: أوافق إقتراح إيمان أيضاً
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eger
أغر


Explanation:
مدينة في المجر احتلها الأتراك بعد مقاومة طويلة وعنيفة عام 1596

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-02-12 22:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المجر كلها غنية بالمياه المعدنية الساخنة والطبية. فإلى جانب بودا، تشتهر كذلك مدينة أغر بالحمامات التركية. وقد احتل العثمانيون المدينة الواقعة إلى الشمال الغربي من بودابست سنة 1596، وشيدوا فيها العديد من الحمامات التي لا يزال بعضها قائماً الى اليوم

http://www.daralhayat.com/society/travel/08-2003/20030820-21...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2005-02-12 23:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المنجد في اللغة والأعلام

I have already mentioned it in your previous question.

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
I will go with imane's answer since it is in Almunjid dictionary, thank you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaser Suleiman
5 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Yaser

agree  Ali Khaireddine: you and Mohamed are right أغر or إيجر
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 hr
  -> Thank you