ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

hyperperfusion

Arabic translation: التروية المفرطة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hyperperfusion
Arabic translation:التروية المفرطة
Entered by: Dina Abdo

08:08 Mar 2, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ICF
English term or phrase: hyperperfusion
Hi everybody :)

I have no context here. It's just a list of side effects resulting from a stenting procedure. Yet, I have the following next to the term within brackets:

"increased blood flow to the brain causing a headache"

Accordingly, the meaning of the term is clear. Still, I can't find a specific Arabic term for that; not in any of my resources anyway.

Any suggestions?
Dina Abdo
Palestine
التروية المفرطة
Explanation:
The WHO dictionary gives تروية for perfusion, and hyper is بالغ or زائد عن الحد. I am guessing. Checked Hitti as well, but he only lists perfusion as such.
Selected response from:

Sam Berner
Australia
Grading comment
thanks sam :) and thank you all :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2فــرط الــــتــــرويــــةAhmed Al-Rouby
2 +4التروية المفرطة
Sam Berner
5إنصباب السوائل الشديدRaouf Malek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
التروية المفرطة


Explanation:
The WHO dictionary gives تروية for perfusion, and hyper is بالغ or زائد عن الحد. I am guessing. Checked Hitti as well, but he only lists perfusion as such.

Sam Berner
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks sam :) and thank you all :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
13 mins

agree  atef Sharia: see this refernce, http://www.your-doctor.net/cardiovascular/IHD.htm
44 mins

agree  ugsc: زيادة تدفق الدم للدماغ يسبب الصداع Hyperperfusion Syndrome اعراض الاحتقان المفرط
10 hrs

agree  Dikran
12 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إنصباب السوائل الشديد


Explanation:
إنصباب السوائل الشديد أو السوائل المنصبة بشدة
cerebral hyperperfusion syndrome - cerebral blood flow
وهى مثل Flow


Raouf Malek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
فــرط الــــتــــرويــــة


Explanation:
This dictionary is derived from a specialized dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-03-06 13:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Dina:

Hyperperfusion Syndrome
Add متــــلازمــــة to the translation I gave.

Ahmed Al-Rouby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dikran
9 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot Dikran :)

agree  Mohamed Al-Hefnawy
21 hrs
  -> Thanx Egy :)