KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Do not push the envelope.

Chinese translation: 只看表面


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:push the envelope
Chinese translation:只看表面
Entered by: albertdeng

09:54 Jan 15, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Do not push the envelope.
It is an English slang or American sland. What does "push the envelope" mean?
albertdeng
New Zealand
Do not be quick to judge based on appearances alone.
Explanation:
Although this question is probably more appropriate for the English-English board, this is how I as a native speaker would interpret the phrase: "appearances are deceiving", or "it is what is inside that counts".

In human relationships this would amount to listen to the individual and do not judge his or her character, ability to contribute, or value as a human being by his or her gender, nationality, race, social status, etc.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you. A native speaker really makes the difference! I can figure out a corresponding Chinese idom myself.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Do not be quick to judge based on appearances alone.
R. A. Stegemann
2do not go too far?
chica nueva


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do not be quick to judge based on appearances alone.


Explanation:
Although this question is probably more appropriate for the English-English board, this is how I as a native speaker would interpret the phrase: "appearances are deceiving", or "it is what is inside that counts".

In human relationships this would amount to listen to the individual and do not judge his or her character, ability to contribute, or value as a human being by his or her gender, nationality, race, social status, etc.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Thank you. A native speaker really makes the difference! I can figure out a corresponding Chinese idom myself.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
3 hrs

disagree  clearwater: 把...发挥到极致
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
do not push the envelope.
do not go too far?


Explanation:
Could be 'do not try my patience'

'pushing the envelope' sometimes means going beyond what is already known/done in terms of technology, but I haven't heard of it with 'do not'



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161