KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

speculative profit

Chinese translation: 投机获利


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speculative profit
Chinese translation:投机获利

19:56 Jun 14, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: speculative profit
Non-licensed partners may open trading accounts in order to automatically hedge their client transactions and get their own speculative profit.
chunli
щ诀莉 /щ诀痲
Explanation:
ㄢ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-06-14 21:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

投机获利 /投机利益

in simplified coding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 28 mins (2005-06-15 13:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

真正意义上的期货市场 ,无论是商品期货 ,抑或是金融期货 ,都必须以现货市场为基础 ,否则 ,期货交易就会沦变为符号交易 ,期货市场将成为投机充斥的赌博性市场 ,期货市场的经济功能 (发现价格、套期保值、投机获利 )将无法实现 ,从而失去其存在的经济价值和社会价值
http://www.lawintsinghua.com/content/content.asp?id=1957

美國與其費力地利用貶值來改善貿易逆差問題,不如利用美元升值帶來巨大投資或者投機利益,而前期的貶值也讓出了升值的空間,使升值的可能變得更大。
http://blog.wenxuecity.com/blogview.php?date=200502&postID=8...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 35 mins (2005-06-15 13:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

投机获利 is actually a rather neutral term, but is often mixed by some with something negative.
Selected response from:

Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2щ诀莉 /щ诀痲
Fancie Kao
3期望盈利 or 打赌注取利
wherestip


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
期望盈利 or 打赌注取利


Explanation:
投机 is not the right term for speculative, because the English term typically has no derogative meaning.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
щ诀莉 /щ诀痲


Explanation:
ㄢ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-06-14 21:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

投机获利 /投机利益

in simplified coding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 28 mins (2005-06-15 13:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

真正意义上的期货市场 ,无论是商品期货 ,抑或是金融期货 ,都必须以现货市场为基础 ,否则 ,期货交易就会沦变为符号交易 ,期货市场将成为投机充斥的赌博性市场 ,期货市场的经济功能 (发现价格、套期保值、投机获利 )将无法实现 ,从而失去其存在的经济价值和社会价值
http://www.lawintsinghua.com/content/content.asp?id=1957

美國與其費力地利用貶值來改善貿易逆差問題,不如利用美元升值帶來巨大投資或者投機利益,而前期的貶值也讓出了升值的空間,使升值的可能變得更大。
http://blog.wenxuecity.com/blogview.php?date=200502&postID=8...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 35 mins (2005-06-15 13:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

投机获利 is actually a rather neutral term, but is often mixed by some with something negative.

Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang
11 hrs

agree  wherestip: "投机获利 is actually a rather neutral term" Francie, in that case I agree with you. Years ago in China, 投机 had very bad connotations, like 投机倒把
20 hrs
  -> Yes, I know exactly what you mean. Thanks :)