KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

followed

Chinese translation: 使用、点按


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:followed
Chinese translation:使用、点按
Entered by: clearwater

02:34 Oct 30, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Apache server
English term or phrase: followed
Turn off indexing and change symbolic links – Disable directory indexing and modify symbolic linkage. Indexing is easily disabled by excluding the "Indexes" keyword from the directory configuration section. This disables the ability to peruse a directory’s contents when a proper index file is not found. Access to the raw contents of a directory can expose material you’d rather not show and provide information on the file structure of your server. And instead of the FollowSymLinks directive, use SymLinksIfOwnerMatch under your directory settings. This will allow symbolic links to be followed only if the owner is the same for the current directory and the target.
clearwater
China
使用、点按
Explanation:
(如利用这个设置,)各符号链接就只在当前目录和目标目录的所有者同属一人时才能使用(点按)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-10-30 10:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(如利用这个设置,)=承接上文的use ...under your ...settings。另外, 如果SymLinksIfOwnerMatch不是 ‘设置’那也许应该改为‘功能’、参数等较好。
Selected response from:

Shaun Yeo
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3使用、点按
Shaun Yeo
3 +1FYI
Angeline PhD


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
This will allow symbolic links to be followed only if the owner is the same for the current directory and the target.

对于当前目录与目标来说,只有在所有者一致的情况下,才允许符号链接出现。

Angeline PhD
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: It's also true that without having permission, the symbolic links won't even show up to the user
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
使用、点按


Explanation:
(如利用这个设置,)各符号链接就只在当前目录和目标目录的所有者同属一人时才能使用(点按)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-10-30 10:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(如利用这个设置,)=承接上文的use ...under your ...settings。另外, 如果SymLinksIfOwnerMatch不是 ‘设置’那也许应该改为‘功能’、参数等较好。

Shaun Yeo
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhao: 感觉SymLinksIfOwnerMatch应该是一个功能选项,类似于check box,所以译为”设置“、”功能“都可以。译为”使用、点按”很正确,上下文很通顺,赞!
2 hrs
  -> 谢了!

agree  wherestip: I agree that it is referring to the permission to follow the symbolic links and access the linked directories. 有使用授权
6 hrs
  -> 大哥,再次感谢!

agree  Danbing HE
2 days19 hrs