KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

such as they are

Chinese translation: 尽管不怎么样


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: such as they are
Chinese translation:尽管不怎么样
Entered by: clearwater

05:22 Mar 13, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / strategic planning
English term or phrase: such as they are
The Dangers of Going It Alone
KI's Petit was happy to have created her first IT strategic plan in 2003 but she knew it wasn't ideal. She had come up with her own idea of what IT should focus on, with little business input.
"The first pass was really just internal to IS in order to create some principles for how we wanted to operate and specific objectives," says Petit.
But, as Orlov warns, "IT strategic planning can't be done in a vacuum. The CIO can't just have an offsite and brainstorm what to do." Petit understood that and has been trying to tie IT's strategic plan to business goals, {such as they are}. "It was a tough transition to make," admits Petit. "But the IT strategic plan is more or less the only vehicle we have to communicate the value we provide to the company so we don't want to be seen as off there on our own island doing our own thing.
clearwater
China
尽管说起来没什么了不起
Explanation:
“such as it is (they are)”是有这样的含义。
Selected response from:

karen ren
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:尽管业务目标不怎么完善
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2尽管说起来没什么了不起
karen ren
4诸如此类
AZ-Loc


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
such as they are
诸如此类


Explanation:
my humble suggestion.
Petit明白并且一直努力将IT战略计划和商业目标及其它诸如此类的计划相结合。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-13 05:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have an opinion such as it is. 我有一个意见,尽管不一定正确。

AZ-Loc
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
尽管说起来没什么了不起


Explanation:
“such as it is (they are)”是有这样的含义。

karen ren
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:尽管业务目标不怎么完善

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
1 hr

agree  Danbing HE
17 days