KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

proof loaded to no more than their characteristic strength

Chinese translation: 检验负载不超过特性强度


16:09 Aug 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / timber
English term or phrase: proof loaded to no more than their characteristic strength
If the pieces sampled are proof loaded to no more than their characteristic strength, then there shall be not more than one failure in that sample and none shall fail at less than 90% of the characteristic bending strength.
Edward LIU
Chinese translation:检验负载不超过特性强度
Explanation:
检验负载不超过特性强度

proof load=检验负载,试验载荷,保证负载

(英汉科学技术词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-12 23:44:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



http://www.csb.gov.hk/hkgcsb/ol/netglos/housing/v2_c.htm :

特性強度;
特徵強度;
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Thank you, Betty, but I am not quite convince.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2检验负载不超过特性强度
Chinoise
4猜想
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
检验负载不超过特性强度


Explanation:
检验负载不超过特性强度

proof load=检验负载,试验载荷,保证负载

(英汉科学技术词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-12 23:44:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



http://www.csb.gov.hk/hkgcsb/ol/netglos/housing/v2_c.htm :

特性強度;
特徵強度;


Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you, Betty, but I am not quite convince.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: That's it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  Mark Xiang: 特性强度
10 hrs
  -> Thanks !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
猜想


Explanation:
猜想这里是说如果这些样本材能够承受采用标准载荷的测试的话,即采用的标准载荷不及其自身强度。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8