KudoZ home » English to Czech » Geography

Mercy Bay

Czech translation: Mercy Bay ( zaliv, zatok ) but as geographic name do not make any translation.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mercy Bay
Czech translation:Mercy Bay ( zaliv, zatok ) but as geographic name do not make any translation.
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

16:13 Apr 6, 2004
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: Mercy Bay
Is there Czech name for Mercy Bay in Canada. It is a place where McClure spent winter with his ship Investigator
srubkova
Czech Republic
zatoka(zaliv)
Explanation:
zatoka alebo zaliv, podla toho ci sa jedna o jazero alebo pobrezie mora, oceanu. Zatoka sucitu, sucitna zatoka ( milosti, milostrdenstva.....)
Osobne by som to neprekladala. Mercy Bay je nazov zatoky.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 57 mins (2004-04-08 03:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not have any doubts about your knowledge of bay or ........

Mozem k tomu dodat len tolko, ako som uviedla v prvej odpovedi: neprekladala by som to, lebo zemepisne nazvy, sa neprekladaju.
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zatoka(zaliv)Maria Chmelarova
4zatoka Mercy Bay
Andrea Pate-Cazal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mercy bay
zatoka(zaliv)


Explanation:
zatoka alebo zaliv, podla toho ci sa jedna o jazero alebo pobrezie mora, oceanu. Zatoka sucitu, sucitna zatoka ( milosti, milostrdenstva.....)
Osobne by som to neprekladala. Mercy Bay je nazov zatoky.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 57 mins (2004-04-08 03:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not have any doubts about your knowledge of bay or ........

Mozem k tomu dodat len tolko, ako som uviedla v prvej odpovedi: neprekladala by som to, lebo zemepisne nazvy, sa neprekladaju.

Maria Chmelarova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon
1 hr

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
1 day20 hrs

agree  Sylva Ficova: I also think geographical names are not usually translated
2 days6 hrs

66 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mercy bay
zatoka Mercy Bay


Explanation:
neprekladala bych, ale upresnila, pro ctenare ze je to zatoka nebo zaliv..

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman