KudoZ home » English to Danish » Computers (general)

video display vivid

Danish translation: levende skærmfarver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:video display vivid
Danish translation:levende skærmfarver
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

02:17 Oct 22, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: video display vivid
Adjust video display vivid. The higher the value is, the more colorful screen color is.
Armando Pattroni
Peru
levende skærmfarver
Explanation:
The term 'vivid colors' is translated to 'levende farver' in Microsoft glossaries.
Selected response from:

Mette Djoerup
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Skarp videodisplayxxxlone
5levende skærmfarver
Mette Djoerup
4kontrastKjeld Holm
4skærmens klarhed/skarphed
Barbara Østergaard


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Skarp videodisplay


Explanation:
Maybe this will help you out!

Good luck!




xxxlone
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 hr

disagree  Christina Clark: Jeg tror i denne sammenhæng, at der er tale om en knap eller felt, som Keld foreslår.
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kontrast


Explanation:
eller lysstyrke. Normnalt "contrast" og "brightness", men her måske samlet i én knap?

Kjeld Holm
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skærmens klarhed/skarphed


Explanation:
"Justér skærmens klarhed" or "justér skærmens skarphed".

That's how I interpret the sentence.

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
levende skærmfarver


Explanation:
The term 'vivid colors' is translated to 'levende farver' in Microsoft glossaries.

Mette Djoerup
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thank you