KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Marketing / Market Research

accross the board

Dutch translation: over de hele lijn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accross the board
Dutch translation:over de hele lijn
Entered by: Kaat

08:16 Jul 6, 2007
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: accross the board
To ensure we release enough money, we have to save 10% from the total cost base. Your team has to decide where the saving will come from. "Senior managers are keen that we do not simply cut budgets by 10% across the board." Instead, there are ways to reduce expenditure, which mean that different areas will have varying levels of budget cut.
Kaat
over de hele lijn
Explanation:
"staan erop dat we niet gewoon over de hele lijn 10% van de budgetten afhalen".

Selected response from:

Strega
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dank je.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2over de hele lijn
Strega
3over de hele lijn
leo van bragt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
over de hele lijn


Explanation:
"staan erop dat we niet gewoon over de hele lijn 10% van de budgetten afhalen".



Strega
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank je.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leo van bragt: ik denk dat dit juist is ;-)
1 min
  -> :-) dank je

agree  Hester Eymers: Of: over de gehele linie.
38 mins
  -> is misschien zelfs beter...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
over de hele lijn


Explanation:
Bedoeld wordt dat men de budgetten niet over de hele lijn met 10% verlaagt, maar dat men verschillende besparingspercentages hanteert voor verschillende deelgebieden

leo van bragt
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch