KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Poetry & Literature

with a bow of superior courtesy

Farsi (Persian) translation: tavAzo' dar nahAyate adab/sar forud Avardan bA adabo ehtrAme tamAm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with a bow of superior courtesy
Farsi (Persian) translation:tavAzo' dar nahAyate adab/sar forud Avardan bA adabo ehtrAme tamAm
Entered by: Morteza Mollanazar

01:36 May 19, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Story
English term or phrase: with a bow of superior courtesy
; but on perceiving Mr.Darcy, he stopped with a bow of superior courtesy to compliment him on his dancing and his partner.
Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
tavAzo' dar nahAyate adab/sar forud Avardan bA adabo ehtrAme tamAm
Explanation:
ammA dar mourede shenAkhte ...., lakhti istAd va dar nahAyate adabo ehterAm sar forud Avard va az raqso rafiqash be niki yAd kar.
raqsidan va hampAyash dar raqs rA sotud.
Selected response from:

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dar nahAyat-e adab va nezAkat ta'zim kard
Ali Beikian
5Be Neshaneye Ehterame Vafer Kham Shod.Morad Safe
5tavAzo' dar nahAyate adab/sar forud Avardan bA adabo ehtrAme tamAm
Morteza Mollanazar


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tavAzo' dar nahAyate adab/sar forud Avardan bA adabo ehtrAme tamAm


Explanation:
ammA dar mourede shenAkhte ...., lakhti istAd va dar nahAyate adabo ehterAm sar forud Avard va az raqso rafiqash be niki yAd kar.
raqsidan va hampAyash dar raqs rA sotud.

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dar nahAyat-e adab va nezAkat ta'zim kard


Explanation:
amA be mahz-e didan-e AqAy-e darsi, istAd va dar nahAyat-e adab va nezAkat ta'zim nemud va ?u rA be khAter-e raqs va ham-raqsash tahsin kard.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Abbas Bayat Parsa
58 mins
  -> Thank you, Colleague.

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Be Neshaneye Ehterame Vafer Kham Shod.


Explanation:
Thanks.


Morad Safe
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)