KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

service hash (tennis)

Finnish translation: keskimerkki


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service hash (tennis)
Finnish translation:keskimerkki
Entered by: Heikki Sarkka

13:40 Apr 30, 2008
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / tennis ball machine
English term or phrase: service hash (tennis)
Konteksti: Shoot a ball until the ball lands on the service hash.
The ball will have a +- 1 foot deviation from teh service hash.
Heikki Sarkka
Finland
keskimerkki
Explanation:
http://images.google.fi/imgres?imgurl=http://upload.wikimedi...

"The short mark in the center of each baseline is referred to as either the hash mark or the center mark."

http://www.pvs.fi/mp/db/file_library/x/IMG/12545/file/Tennis...

"centre mark = keskimerkki (takarajalla)"
Selected response from:

Juuso Rantanen
Finland
Grading comment
Kiitos tiedosta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5merkki takarajan keskellä
Desmond O'Rourke
4keskimerkki
Juuso Rantanen


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
merkki takarajan keskellä


Explanation:
hash mark tarkoittaa sotilasslangissa palvelusvuosia osoittava nauha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-30 14:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tennis.com/yourgame/fitness/fitness.aspx?id=77726

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keskimerkki


Explanation:
http://images.google.fi/imgres?imgurl=http://upload.wikimedi...

"The short mark in the center of each baseline is referred to as either the hash mark or the center mark."

http://www.pvs.fi/mp/db/file_library/x/IMG/12545/file/Tennis...

"centre mark = keskimerkki (takarajalla)"



    Reference: http://images.google.fi/imgres?imgurl=http://upload.wikimedi...
    Reference: http://www.pvs.fi/mp/db/file_library/x/IMG/12545/file/Tennis...
Juuso Rantanen
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Kiitos tiedosta!