KudoZ home » English to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

putting myself on the line

French translation: repousser sans cesse mes limites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:putting myself on the line
French translation:repousser sans cesse mes limites
Entered by: Sophieanne

20:20 Dec 2, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: putting myself on the line
My biggest challenge is constantly putting myself on the line. I want to feel that I’m progressing—physically and creatively—every day. This profession is all about seeking out new challenges and overcoming them.

(c'est un danseur qui parle)

de repousser sans cesse mes limites ? de rester toujours au meilleur niveau ? merci !
Krystrad
votre réponse
Explanation:
de repousser sans cesse mes limites

ou de me remettre sans cesse en question... mais je préfère l'autre, dans ce contexte
Selected response from:

Sophieanne
United States
Grading comment
merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3votre réponse
Sophieanne
4 +3prendre des risquesDr Sue Levy
4remettre ma réputation constamment en jeu/chercher à me surpasserxxxCMJ_Trans
4donner son tout
peekay


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
votre réponse


Explanation:
de repousser sans cesse mes limites

ou de me remettre sans cesse en question... mais je préfère l'autre, dans ce contexte

Sophieanne
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: ou jusqu'au but
2 hrs

agree  jacrav
10 hrs

agree  Adrien Esparron: repousser les limites
13 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prendre des risques


Explanation:
putting myself on the line... the firing line

s'exposer au danger - du moins c'est l'idée de l'expression en anglais

Dr Sue Levy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MarieD
7 mins
  -> merci MarieD :-)

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: mais très honnêtement, les deux réponsent "collent" en français
14 mins
  -> merci Catherine :-)

agree  Trada inc.
4 hrs
  -> merci aubonmot :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
donner son tout


Explanation:
...

peekay
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remettre ma réputation constamment en jeu/chercher à me surpasser


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29