KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

book of business

French translation: volume d'affaires


20:45 May 22, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: book of business
xxx entry into the market will be accomplished through assumption of XXX's book of business.
Thanks in anticipation.
corinne durand
French translation:volume d'affaires
Explanation:
http://www.insweb.com/learningcenter/glossary/general-b.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 21:02:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this is the site: http://www.csio.com/en/standards/terminology.cfm?Category=7&...
Selected response from:

Irene S.
Grading comment
Merci, beaucoup, c'est exactement ca.
Bon week end!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1volume d'affaires
Irene S.
5clientelecarolechoquette


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volume d'affaires


Explanation:
http://www.insweb.com/learningcenter/glossary/general-b.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 21:02:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this is the site: http://www.csio.com/en/standards/terminology.cfm?Category=7&...

Irene S.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Merci, beaucoup, c'est exactement ca.
Bon week end!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IsaPro: Excellent
12 hrs
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clientele


Explanation:
l'entrée de xxx sur le marché se fera en prenant la charge de sa clientele

carolechoquette
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 37