KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

Technical Assistance Service Supply

French translation: Fourniture de service d'assistance technique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Technical Assistance Service Supply
French translation:Fourniture de service d'assistance technique
Entered by: Francis MARC

16:44 Jun 23, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Technical Assistance Service Supply
Il s'agit du titre d'un contrat de service.

Le traduiriez-vous simplement par "Assistance Technique Fourniture de Services" ?
Catherine Lenoir
fourniture de service d'assistance technique
Explanation:
direct translation
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fourniture de service d'assistance technique
Francis MARC
2abonnement aux services d'assistance technique
Robert Frankling


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technical assistance service supply
fourniture de service d'assistance technique


Explanation:
direct translation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Epinoux: oui, ou bien "prestation" à la place de "fourniture"
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
technical assistance service supply
abonnement aux services d'assistance technique


Explanation:
Service Supply is rather opaque or else redundant. Does "supply" refer to the quantity of the service they are permitted to have, i.e. number of calls, hours?(=abonnement)Or does "service supply" mean the number of different services they offer? (Les services d'assistance technique).

I think "supply" is confusing in the original. Agglutination is a pitfall for techies.

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87