KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tension chain conveyor

French translation: convoyeur à chaîne de tension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tension chain conveyor
French translation:convoyeur à chaîne de tension
Entered by: Suzanne Deliscar

21:42 Feb 10, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: tension chain conveyor
This term is found in a manual for an agricultural industrical mixer.
Suzanne Deliscar
Canada
convoyeur à chaîne de tension
Explanation:
Suggestion :

GDT / finition textile :

tension chain = chaîne de tension n. f.

Je sais bien que le domaine est tout à fait différent, mais le mécanisme est le même ...

Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Arnold007!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3convoyeur à chaîne de tension
Arnold007
3convoyeur à chaine à tendeur
fmthac
3chaine de tension de la transmissionjean-jacques alexandre
3convoyeur à chaîne de serrage
Hélène ALEXIS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convoyeur à chaîne de serrage


Explanation:
une proposition..

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chaine de tension de la transmission


Explanation:
??????

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convoyeur à chaine à tendeur


Explanation:
Il y a une répétition (à) mais c'est la bonne...peut-être

fmthac
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convoyeur à chaîne de tension


Explanation:
Suggestion :

GDT / finition textile :

tension chain = chaîne de tension n. f.

Je sais bien que le domaine est tout à fait différent, mais le mécanisme est le même ...



Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Arnold007!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!