KudoZ home » English to French » Petroleum Eng/Sci

replacement gasket

French translation: joint d'étanchéité / joint anti-fuite(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:replacement gasket
French translation:joint d'étanchéité / joint anti-fuite(s)
Entered by: Philippe Maillard

16:32 Jul 21, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: replacement gasket
oilfield term
ben
see explanation
Explanation:
Vu votre réponse de non acceptation. Mais sans contexte aucun c'est bien compliqué... Cela pourrait être, hormis "joint d'étanchéité", joint anti-fuite(s) par exemple, ou autre chose encore...
Selected response from:

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Grading comment
CORRECT IT IS AN OILFIELD TERM
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see explanation
Philippe Maillard
4joint de rechange
Philippe Maillard
4joint de remplacement
DocteurPC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint de remplacement


Explanation:
voir autre réponse

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
The asker has declined this answer

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint de rechange


Explanation:
Ben, et ma réponse donnée, il y a 1 minute, sur la question "replacement asket" n'est pas arrivée automatiquement jusqu'ici ?...

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
the term I am looking for is more specific i.e: joint d'etancheite Thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: the term I am looking for is more specific i.e: joint d'etancheite Thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Vu votre réponse de non acceptation. Mais sans contexte aucun c'est bien compliqué... Cela pourrait être, hormis "joint d'étanchéité", joint anti-fuite(s) par exemple, ou autre chose encore...

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
CORRECT IT IS AN OILFIELD TERM