KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

expanding tape

French translation: ruban mousse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:expanding tape
French translation:ruban mousse
Entered by: Martine Etienne

20:19 Apr 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: expanding tape
ABS flashing plate, expanding foam tape and lead skirt for flat tiled roof. Expanding tape shown as dotted line.
Use the expanding tape in any tiled roof.
Martine Etienne
Belgium
ruban-mousse
Explanation:
aspect de gonflement

et fenêtres-tire-fonds 3/8” x 10” ou 12”- ruban-mousse et scellant d ... recouvrement,
Bardeaux d'asphalte (25 years) - contreplaqué 1/2- solin de partance ...
maisonspatriote.com/chalmat.htm - 29k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 20:34:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3ME4950-24. RUBAN DF MOUSSE 24MMX33M *9. VHB. 3ME4952-12. RUBAN MOUSSE VHB 1/2\"X36V
*1. ACRYL 18R/CSE. 3ME4952-18. RUBAN MOUSSE VHB 18MMX36V *1. 3ME4952-24. ...
www.bettez.com/Produits/ind/adh1/ S-Face/Liste/ruban_mousse.htm - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires

3M Laboratoires 3M Santé : Ruban mousse
... Format pour impression Ruban mousse. A cellules fermées,
polyéthylène, PVC, plusieurs couleurs. ...
products3.3m.com/.../gvel_1FW4PSSWK1gl/theme_fr_sante_3_0/ command_AbcPageHandler/output_html
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4band (mousse) à expansion
Francis MARC
3 +1ruban-mousse
GILOU


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruban-mousse


Explanation:
aspect de gonflement

et fenêtres-tire-fonds 3/8” x 10” ou 12”- ruban-mousse et scellant d ... recouvrement,
Bardeaux d'asphalte (25 years) - contreplaqué 1/2- solin de partance ...
maisonspatriote.com/chalmat.htm - 29k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 20:34:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3ME4950-24. RUBAN DF MOUSSE 24MMX33M *9. VHB. 3ME4952-12. RUBAN MOUSSE VHB 1/2\"X36V
*1. ACRYL 18R/CSE. 3ME4952-18. RUBAN MOUSSE VHB 18MMX36V *1. 3ME4952-24. ...
www.bettez.com/Produits/ind/adh1/ S-Face/Liste/ruban_mousse.htm - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires

3M Laboratoires 3M Santé : Ruban mousse
... Format pour impression Ruban mousse. A cellules fermées,
polyéthylène, PVC, plusieurs couleurs. ...
products3.3m.com/.../gvel_1FW4PSSWK1gl/theme_fr_sante_3_0/ command_AbcPageHandler/output_html


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine VERDIER
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
band (mousse) à expansion


Explanation:
fait environ 5 mm d'épaisseur quand on la déroule et gonfle à 20 mm au contact de l'air

utilisation et illustration sur ce site web en anglais :

... 8.7 Fitting the flashing plate on a tiled roof 8.6 Fitting ... of a common dome on a flat roof flashing ... C 6 minutes It is NOT necessary to use expanding tape with a ...
www.sun-pipe.info/images/Download_brochures/ Universal-All%20-V4.pdf


    www.sun-pipe.info/images/Download_brochures/ Universal-All%20-V4.pdf
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561