KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

settlement funds

German translation: Ausgleichsfonds / Entschädigungsfonds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settlement funds
German translation:Ausgleichsfonds / Entschädigungsfonds
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

14:41 Aug 10, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: settlement funds
At that stage I will also account for any other sums we are holding for you (including the interest earned on the settlement funds).
martina1974
Austria
Ausgleichsfonds / Entschädigungsfonds
Explanation:
Mangels Kontext bin ich mir nicht sicher!
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fondos por/para reclamos establecidos
BelkisDV
2Ausgleichsfonds / EntschädigungsfondsBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fondos por/para reclamos establecidos


Explanation:
plan-1 - Translate this page
... fondos son depositados en una cuenta con intereses (FDIC) Funds are held in an ... a Favor de los Reclamos de Discapacidad por Sida Case Caso Case Sample ...www.plan-1.com - 32k - Cached - More from this site - Save


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-10 14:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition
<– Back to results

settle (PAY) Show phonetics
verb [I or T]
to pay, especially money owed or claimed:
Please settle your account/bill without further delay.
It took the insurance company months to settle my claim.
FORMAL Payment of your account is now overdue, and we must ask you to settle (= pay the money you owe) immediately.

settlement Show phonetics
noun [C or U]
The settlement of his debts took him several months.
I enclose a cheque in settlement of your claim.
LEGAL Her mother made a settlement on her (= made a formal arrangement to give her money) when she started college.

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)


BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ausgleichsfonds / Entschädigungsfonds


Explanation:
Mangels Kontext bin ich mir nicht sicher!

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 196