KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

ss

German translation: unterzeichnet und beschworen


02:46 Jul 9, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Divorce Degree
English term or phrase: ss
STATE OF WASHINGTON, County of Pierce ss: I,XXX, Clerk of the above entitled Court, do hereby certify that this foregoing instrument is a true and correct copy of the original now on file in my office...
Katrin Rippel Galati
United States
German translation:unterzeichnet und beschworen
Explanation:
"sworn" wäre in US-Urkunden beschworen laut Dietl/Lorenz

es geht dabei um eine Urkunde "in beschworener Form"
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
Katrin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5subscribed and sworn
Gisela Greenlee
4unterzeichnet und beschworen
EdithK


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subscribed and sworn


Explanation:
ss is the abbreviation for subscribed and sworn.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 299

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unterzeichnet und beschworen


Explanation:
"sworn" wäre in US-Urkunden beschworen laut Dietl/Lorenz

es geht dabei um eine Urkunde "in beschworener Form"

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
Katrin