KudoZ home » English to German » Mathematics & Statistics

rate of change

German translation: Veränderungsrate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rate of change
German translation:Veränderungsrate
Entered by: Geri Linda Metterle

09:19 Jun 27, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Mathematics
English term or phrase: rate of change
as in
Differential calculus deals with derivatives, or rates of change, of functions and their applications in mathematical analysis.
Geri Linda Metterle
Veränderungsrate
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Ja, das ist es. Muss wohl überarbeitet sein.

Danke.

Geri Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Änderungsrate
Klaus Herrmann
4 -1Veränderungsrate
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Veränderungsrate


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ja, das ist es. Muss wohl überarbeitet sein.

Danke.

Geri Linda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Bei einer Differentialrechung heißt es Änderungsrate
21 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Änderungsrate


Explanation:
In einem mathematischen Kontext ist Änderungsrate der richtige Begriff, in einem physikalischen/technischen Zusammenhang spricht man oft auch von Gradienten oder der Steigung (nur falls das Differential als Hintergrund für Anwendungen erklärt wird).

(s. 2. Listeneintrag der Referenz)


    Reference: http://www.tu-darmstadt.de/schulen/praelat/Lernen/mathem/mat...
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Du hast Recht....
15 mins
  -> Danke, Geneviève. Da sieht man mal wieder, dass Ungeduld beim Grading zu einem unvollständigen Bild führt... ;-)