KudoZ home » English to German » Medical (general)

tonic firing

German translation: tonische Aktivierung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tonic firing
German translation:tonische Aktivierung
Entered by: Christine Lam

13:06 Aug 11, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurology
English term or phrase: tonic firing
Norepinephrine causes tonic firing of thalamic relay cells and reticular nucleus cells

Norepinephrin verursacht.... der thalamischen Relais- und retikulaeren Zellen des Kerns
Christine Lam
tonische Aktivierung
Explanation:
Meiner Meinung nach,...
Selected response from:

RVL-RVL
United States
Grading comment
this translation fit nicely with my text, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3stärkendes FiringWenjer Leuschel
3tonische AktivierungRVL-RVL


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tonische Aktivierung


Explanation:
Meiner Meinung nach,...

RVL-RVL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this translation fit nicely with my text, thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stärkendes Firing


Explanation:
Es scheint mir, daß "Firing" bisher noch nicht übersetzt worden und daß mit "tonic" eigentlich "stärkend" gemeint ist.

http://www.neuro24.de/parkinsonoperativeverfahren.htm

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese