KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

GUN FOAM FILLER

German translation: Gun, foam filler = Spritzpistolen-Schaumkartusche!


08:58 May 17, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Foam
English term or phrase: GUN FOAM FILLER
Product description
Harald
German translation:Gun, foam filler = Spritzpistolen-Schaumkartusche!
Explanation:
Another option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 10:49:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In context consideration of your other querries, Harald, you\'re presumably dealing with fire- extinguishers, aren\'t you? In that case the answer would of course read: \"Feuerlöscher-Schaumfüllung\"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 11:19:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Harald!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, but no fire extinguishers. The text is dealing with polyurethane foam fillers. ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Gun, foam filler = Spritzpistolen-Schaumkartusche!xxxbrute
3 +1Dosierpistole für Pistolenschaum
Alexandra Bühler
4Schaumkartuschen-Halter
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schaumkartuschen-Halter


Explanation:
Schaumkartuschen-Pistole

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 202

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dosierpistole für Pistolenschaum


Explanation:
see reference


    Reference: http://www.quick-mix.de/sortiment/sortiment_profi/302.html
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gun, foam filler = Spritzpistolen-Schaumkartusche!


Explanation:
Another option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 10:49:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In context consideration of your other querries, Harald, you\'re presumably dealing with fire- extinguishers, aren\'t you? In that case the answer would of course read: \"Feuerlöscher-Schaumfüllung\"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 11:19:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Harald!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, but no fire extinguishers. The text is dealing with polyurethane foam fillers. ;)