KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

rock face profiling

German translation: Steinwandprofil(e) /Felsprofil(e)


20:34 Oct 19, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / survey system
English term or phrase: rock face profiling
The operator can quickly measure the relative location of any object or point for:

· Agriculture Management
· Asset Mapping
· Building Surveys
· Cable Height Measurement
· In-vehicle Surveying
· Land Reclamation
· Quarry Face Surveying
· Remote reconnaissance
· Rock Face Profiling
· Stockpile Surveys
...
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:Steinwandprofil(e) /Felsprofil(e)
Explanation:
zwar etwas mehr woertlich dafuer aber kuerzer.
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Steinwandprofil(e) /Felsprofil(e)Wolf Brosius
3GesteinsoberflächenbeschaffenheitKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gesteinsoberflächenbeschaffenheit


Explanation:
is a possibility...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Steinwandprofil(e) /Felsprofil(e)


Explanation:
zwar etwas mehr woertlich dafuer aber kuerzer.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
thanks