KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

shaggy Washingtonians

Italian translation: Palma di Washington


12:00 Mar 29, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science / Types of trees
English term or phrase: shaggy Washingtonians
Designed by Robert Trent Jones Sr. in the 1960s, Half Moon's classic course spreads over an impressive 7,119-yards. Majestic royal palms, shaggy Washingtonians, fir trees and bougainvilleas line the long, flat fairways.
xxxTana
Italian translation:Palma di Washington
Explanation:
Vedi il sito:
Selected response from:

IreneGhez
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Palma di WashingtonIreneGhez
5Washingtonian robustaMarie Scarano


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Washingtonian robusta


Explanation:
A sort of Palm tree. Shaggy obviously refers to a description of its fronds. See this sight and other for pics. I don't think it is translated into Italian if the botanical name is the one I gave above.
http://www.arvida.comhttp://www.arvida.com/victoriapark/pdf/...

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Palma di Washington


Explanation:
Vedi il sito:


    Reference: http://www.bdp.it/100prodotti/prodotti/ipertesti/SMSAFrank/a...
IreneGhez
PRO pts in pair: 18