KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

Loving life

Latin translation: amans vitae


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Loving life
Latin translation:amans vitae
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

05:31 Jan 7, 2003
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Loving life
love living life and enjoy it. being thankful for being alive.
Bec
amans vitae
Explanation:
Lit., 'loving' or 'fond of life'.

'Amans' is a present participle used as a relative (sometimes called a transitive) adjective. These require a referent in the genitive case, which is known in such constructions as a 'genitive of specification'. This genitive is essentially objective; hence the participial adjective is sometimes called 'transitive'.
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1amans vitae
Joseph Brazauskas
4vita pia (it should be "vitam piam! after the latin declination")smarinella


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amans vitae


Explanation:
Lit., 'loving' or 'fond of life'.

'Amans' is a present participle used as a relative (sometimes called a transitive) adjective. These require a referent in the genitive case, which is known in such constructions as a 'genitive of specification'. This genitive is essentially objective; hence the participial adjective is sometimes called 'transitive'.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vita pia (it should be "vitam piam! after the latin declination")


Explanation:
pius-a-um (agg.)means the love for parents, family, friends and so on...

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8