KudoZ home » English to Polish » Business/Commerce (general)

full-time or lay trade union official

Polish translation: pełnoetatowy lub nieetatowy przedstawiciel zwiazków zawodowych


12:45 Jul 17, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Employee Handbook
English term or phrase: full-time or lay trade union official
If you are asked to attend a disciplinary meeting in accordance with the disciplinary procedure, you
have a statutory right to be accompanied by your “chosen companion” who can be a fellow worker
or a full-time or lay trade union official. You must make a written request to be accompanied.
Natalia Kreczmar
Polish translation:pełnoetatowy lub nieetatowy przedstawiciel zwiazków zawodowych
Explanation:
zwiazkowy przedstawiciel (reprezentant) załogi

LAY OFFICIAL. A worker who acts as a trade union representative while continuing in paid employment. To be distinguished from full-time officials , union ...
www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/ UNITED%20KINGDOM/LAYOFFICIAL-EN.html - 19k - Kopia - Podobne stron
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pełnoetatowy lub nieetatowy przedstawiciel zwiazków zawodowychA.G.
3przedstawiciel zatrudniony przez zwiazek zawodowy lub inny przedstawiciel zw. zawodowego
Joanna Carroll


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pełnoetatowy lub nieetatowy przedstawiciel zwiazków zawodowych


Explanation:
zwiazkowy przedstawiciel (reprezentant) załogi

LAY OFFICIAL. A worker who acts as a trade union representative while continuing in paid employment. To be distinguished from full-time officials , union ...
www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/ UNITED%20KINGDOM/LAYOFFICIAL-EN.html - 19k - Kopia - Podobne stron

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
48 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  1234Monika
8 hrs
  -> dziękuję

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przedstawiciel zatrudniony przez zwiazek zawodowy lub inny przedstawiciel zw. zawodowego


Explanation:
Trade Union Official

A trade union official is a full-time official employed by the trade union; or a lay trade union official. Staff are free to choose an official from any trade union regardless of whether the union is recognised or not. However it would be good practice for the trade union official to be from the union recognised by the University.

Note: In those circumstances where an employee has elected to be accompanied by a trade union official from a trade union not recognised by the University, then that official can only be the accredited full time officer of that trade union.



    Reference: http://search.wanadoo.co.uk/servlet/redirect?sv=isearch_uk&p...
Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 63