KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical (general)

drunk and incapable

Polish translation: w stanie nietrzeźwości i niepełnej świadomości


13:46 Jul 10, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Criminal Law
English term or phrase: drunk and incapable
He was sentence for being drunk and INCAPABLE.

Tak, jak w tym linku:

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/magazine/4529040.stm

What is being drunk and incapable?

The official definition of being drunk and incapable is when you are so drunk you are unable to stand or walk or unaware of what you are doing or unable to understand what is said to you.

Czy ktos wie jak to ladnie ujac?

Prosze o wypowiedzi osoby, ktore znaja sie na Prawodastwie Anglii i Walii.
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Polish translation:w stanie nietrzeźwości i niepełnej świadomości
Explanation:
W odroznieniu od np. drunk and disorderly.
Selected response from:

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Wszystkim z osobna serdecznie dziekuje za sugestie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4w stanie upojenia alkoholowegoMagda K
4w stanie nietrzeźwości i niepełnej świadomości
~Ania~
3kompletnie pijanyLuiza Jude


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
w stanie upojenia alkoholowego


Explanation:
Moja propozycja.

Stan kiedy nie można nawiązać kontaktu z osobą pod wpływem alkoholu. (więcej przykładów w guglu) HTH

Magda K
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
w stanie nietrzeźwości i niepełnej świadomości


Explanation:
W odroznieniu od np. drunk and disorderly.

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Wszystkim z osobna serdecznie dziekuje za sugestie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kompletnie pijany


Explanation:
albo pijany do nieprzytomności http://www.olecko.policja.gov.pl/index.php?id_category=2&el_...

Luiza Jude
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73