KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

proof

Polish translation: w skali proof


15:39 Jan 26, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: proof
alcoholic beverages with more than 70% (140% proof) alcohol content.
tadream
Polish translation:w skali proof
Explanation:
be 70° ~ handl. mieć 70° w skali „proof” (o napoju alkoholowym).
Kościuszko
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4w skali proof
bartek
3niżej
Andrzej Mierzejewski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
w skali proof


Explanation:
be 70° ~ handl. mieć 70° w skali „proof” (o napoju alkoholowym).
Kościuszko

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niżej


Explanation:
proponuję nie tłumaczyć
ale trzeba pilnować klawiatury, żeby procenty nie mieszały się z "prufami", jak to się przydarzyło tygru :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-01-26 16:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... i askerowi zesztą też :-)

1% = 2 proof

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 6753