KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

Complementary Metal Oxide Semiconductor

Polish translation: uklady CMOS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Complementary Metal Oxide Semiconductor
Polish translation:uklady CMOS
Entered by: maciejm

20:17 Apr 2, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Complementary Metal Oxide Semiconductor
polprzewodnik, tylko jaki?
maciejm
Poland
CMOS
Explanation:
układy CMOS
tego się nie tłumaczy
każdy wie
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Dziekuje. Ja akurat nie wiedzialem, ale teraz juz wiem. :- )
Szkoda, ze punktow nie dzieli sie, wiec za druga odpowiedz dziekuje rowniez. :-) M.M.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4CMOS
Vladek (Wladyslaw) Moroz
4CMOS
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CMOS


Explanation:
układy CMOS
tego się nie tłumaczy
każdy wie

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466
Grading comment
Dziekuje. Ja akurat nie wiedzialem, ale teraz juz wiem. :- )
Szkoda, ze punktow nie dzieli sie, wiec za druga odpowiedz dziekuje rowniez. :-) M.M.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CMOS


Explanation:
We do not bother with expanding this acronym. Since the 70-ties I always saw semiconductor devices produced using this technology described in Poland as "tranzystory CMOS", "układy scalone CMOS", etc.
Explanation is sometimes give, usually as "Complementary Metal Oxide Semiconductor" with appropriate Polish translation but its formal form is irrelevant because those who care about it, undestand English at least on electronics level.

Vladek (Wladyslaw) Moroz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40