KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

tax-wise

Portuguese translation: do ponto de vista tributário / tributariamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tax-wise
Portuguese translation:do ponto de vista tributário / tributariamente
Entered by: rhandler

14:36 Jul 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: tax-wise
Hi!
The complete sentence is:
Endowments in support of communication about our products are excluded, since they cannot be considered tax-wise as donations.
beatrizbarros
do ponto de vista tributário / tributariamente
Explanation:
Assim pode ser dito, o que ficar melhor no seu contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-07-02 14:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tax = tributo (impostos, taxas, contribuições de melhoria, etc.)
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you rhandler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3do ponto de vista tributário / tributariamenterhandler
4no plano fiscal
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
do ponto de vista tributário / tributariamente


Explanation:
Assim pode ser dito, o que ficar melhor no seu contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-07-02 14:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tax = tributo (impostos, taxas, contribuições de melhoria, etc.)

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
Thank you rhandler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ligia!

agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

agree  JoaoMoreira
10 days
  -> Obrigado, João, bom domingo.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no plano fiscal


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 565