ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

front-line management

Portuguese translation: Gerenciamento de linha de frente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:front-line management
Portuguese translation:Gerenciamento de linha de frente
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

18:51 Sep 13, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: front-line management
To be effective, sales competencies must be evidence-based and clearly defined. Ideally, sales competencies are developed based on information that is collected from and validated by multiple sources, including front-line management and leadership. Field rides and focus groups with top-performing reps are an excellent way to gather input.
PaulaEsp
Gerenciamento de linha de frente
Explanation:
Uso esta tradução.

http://www.sybase.com.br/support/education/coursecatalog/fro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutos (2013-09-13 19:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gerenciamento e liderança de linha de frente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-09-13 19:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



PT-BR
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Gerenciamento de linha de frenteMarlene Curtis
4gestão de vanguarda, gerenciamento de vanguarda
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4Gestão arrojada
Sonia Acioli
4os gerentes da linha de frentesilvia367325
4gestão de comando
Francisco Jose Fernandes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gestão de comando


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
os gerentes da linha de frente


Explanation:
No caso me parece mais adequado

silvia367325
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gestão arrojada


Explanation:
Na frase eu traduziria como gestão e liderança arrojadas.

Sonia Acioli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gerenciamento de linha de frente


Explanation:
Uso esta tradução.

http://www.sybase.com.br/support/education/coursecatalog/fro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutos (2013-09-13 19:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gerenciamento e liderança de linha de frente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-09-13 19:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



PT-BR

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1838

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
58 mins
  -> Obrigada Claudio!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gestão de vanguarda, gerenciamento de vanguarda


Explanation:
www.excelenciaemgestao.org/Portals/2/documents/.../T8_0166_0578.pd...‎
04/07/2009 - O Critério Liderança aborda como está estruturado, compõe e ..... É necessário adotar tecnologias de gestão de vanguarda para acelerar o.

bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.exe/iah/online/?...‎
de SC Pizeta - ‎2002
Os resultados revelam um gerenciamento de vanguarda que delineou um novo rumo para um Centro Setorial que vivenciava o ostracismo. Delineou também, o ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2782