KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

decommitted funds

Portuguese translation: fundos cancelados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decommitted funds
Portuguese translation:fundos cancelados
Entered by: Jorge Freire

10:47 Oct 30, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: decommitted funds
"After 31 December 2007 or after the date of entry into force of this multiannual financial framework, whichever is the later, balances from the Ninth EDF or from previous EDFs and funds decommitted from projects under these EDFs shall no longer be committed, unless the Council of the European Union decides otherwise by unanimity, with the exception of the balances and funds
decommitted after the date of entry into force resulting from the system guaranteeing the stabilisation of export earnings from primary agricultural products (STABEX)...", em JO L 247, p. 23...
spires
cancelados
Explanation:
É como eu traduziria, neste contexto
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fundos desobrigadosMarlene Curtis
4cancelados
Jorge Freire


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cancelados


Explanation:
É como eu traduziria, neste contexto

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fundos desobrigados


Explanation:

c) “Autorizar a Secretaria-Geral a depositar no Fundo de Capital de Bolsas de Estudo e Treinamento da OEA, em conformidade com o artigo 18 do Estatuto da Agência Interamericana de Cooperação e Desenvolvimento (AICD), todos os fundos de bolsas de estudo no objeto 3 não-utilizados ou desobrigados, na medida em que o artigo 99 das Normas Gerais o permitir, com exceção dos fundos não-obrigados de acordo com o item 5, b, acima mencionado. Na execução deste mandato, a Secretaria-Geral deverá consultar a Junta Diretora da AICD e a CEPCIDI e deverá informar trimestralmente à CEPCIDI e ao Conselho Permanente”.


Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto!

agree  Claudio Gouveia
10 hrs