ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

heartbeat

Portuguese translation: alma; força motriz; essência


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heartbeat
Portuguese translation:alma; força motriz; essência
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

23:41 Jun 19, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: heartbeat
É sobre gerenciamento de projetos. Esse é um método particular de gerenciamento chamado gestão ágil.

The daily Scrum meetings are the heartbeat of Agile projects


Entendo, mas não consegui pensar em nada muito criativo para usar como tradução.

Sugestões?

Grato!
Matheus Chaud
Brazil
alma
Explanation:
Sugestao
Selected response from:

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pelas ótimas sugestões!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7alma
Paulo Gasques
3 +2essência / fulcro
Ana Vozone
4 +1São os insumos / viabilizam
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4 +1força que impulsiona
shmc
4.... o pulsar .....Leonor Machado
4o coração/o motorDanik 2014
3 +1é o que dá vida aos projetos
Mario Freitas
4centro/núcleo
Ana Costa


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centro/núcleo


Explanation:
Há outras variações, como por ex., centro nevrálgico, etc.
http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/the-heartbeat-of-somet...

American English the main origin of activity or excitement in a place or organization

Ana Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.... o pulsar .....


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
força que impulsiona


Explanation:
Sugestão

shmc
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiridon: sim
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
São os insumos / viabilizam


Explanation:
Sugestão

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: viabilizam
14 mins
  -> Tks, Paulinho

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
essência / fulcro


Explanation:
Mais uma hipótese ;)

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otavio Banffy
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Otavio!

agree  Isadora Veiga
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isadora!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
é o que dá vida aos projetos


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o coração/o motor


Explanation:
Pura inspiração: jardim é o coração de projeto híbrido paulistano
http://arquiteturaeconstrucao.abril.com.br/casas/pura-inspir...

Danik 2014
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
alma


Explanation:
Sugestao

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pelas ótimas sugestões!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Cruz Font
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Teresa Borges
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Otavio Banffy
7 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Isadora Veiga
7 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Mario Freitas: É mesmo! Tão óbvio e ninguém pensou nisto.
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Rafael Sousa
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Vinicius Guerreiro
10 hrs
  -> Gracias