KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

set of statements/entail

Portuguese translation: conjunto de declarações/acarretar


14:58 Jun 16, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: set of statements/entail
Texto sobre pragmática. O autor está descrevendo a chamada 'naturalistic fallacy' e introduz uma citação de Searle:
"...it is logically impossible for any set of statements of the kind usually called descriptive to entail a statement of the kind usually called evaluative"
Obrigada!
Lois_1976
Portuguese translation:conjunto de declarações/acarretar
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3grupo de enunciados / implicar em ou conduzir a
Claudia Costa
5conjunto/série de afirmações / incluir
Mariana Moreira
5conjunto de declarações
Rita Miranda
3conjunto de declarações/acarretar
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conjunto de declarações/acarretar


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Obrigada!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conjunto de declarações


Explanation:
suponho adequar-se

Rita Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conjunto/série de afirmações / incluir


Explanation:
... é logicamente impossível qualquer conjunto de afirmações do tipo normalmente designado de descritivo incluir uma afirmação do tipo normalmente ....

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grupo de enunciados / implicar em ou conduzir a


Explanation:
:o)

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Gostei do "enunciados".
6 mins
  -> Muito grata, Rhandler!

agree  Joao Vieira: grupo de enunciados
31 mins
  -> Many thanks, Joao Vieira!

agree  reginalobo
23 hrs
  -> Grata, Regina!