KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

aramid paper gaskets

Portuguese translation: gaxetas em papel de aramida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aramid paper gaskets
Portuguese translation:gaxetas em papel de aramida
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

06:39 Mar 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: aramid paper gaskets
Manual de bombas hidráulicas:

NOTE: To ensure ease of impeller removal, the shaft threads should be heavily coated with anti-seize compound during re-assembly. Also, two *** ARAMID PAPER GASKETS *** should be used between the shaft sleeve and the impeller.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
gaxetas em papel de aramida
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gaxetas em papel de aramida
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1junta de fita de aramida
Veronica Colasanto
4junta de cartão e aramida
Fernando Guimaraes


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
junta de cartão e aramida


Explanation:
aramid - é uma fibra resistente tambem usada em pneus.

Fernando Guimaraes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
junta de fita de aramida


Explanation:
SupportPapelão Isolante de Amianto - Papelão de Amianto p/ Juntas. ARAMIDA. - Fita de Aramida - Gaxeta de aramida - Gaxeta de Aramida c/ PTFE Grafitado ...
www.supportmg.com.br/linha.htm -




Veronica Colasanto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Freitas e Silva
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Freitas!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gaxetas em papel de aramida


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
16 days