KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

If push comes to shove

Portuguese translation: em caso de pressão ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:if push comes to shove
Portuguese translation:em caso de pressão ....
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:03 Oct 23, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ PMP
English term or phrase: If push comes to shove
If push comes to shove during the project Planning process, time might have to give because quality cannot
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
em caso de pressão ....
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4À falta de melhor
Vanessa Marques
4em caso de pressão ....
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em caso de pressão ....


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286
Grading comment
Obrigada
Teresa

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
À falta de melhor


Explanation:
Ou "caso (...) não se realizar". Não sei qual é o contexto nem do que se trata. Talvez assim a ajude.

"When push comes to shove" - when there is no other choice; when everything else has failed.
Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary

Vanessa Marques
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40