KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

K-planes

Romanian translation: spatii multidimensionale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:K-planes
Romanian translation:spatii multidimensionale
Entered by: elenus

06:12 Apr 7, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / boats
English term or phrase: K-planes
Large K-planes with indicators
Florin Hulubei
spatii multidimensionale
Explanation:
k-dimensional subspaces (or k-planes)

vezi link: www.math.umd.edu/~mmb/papers/subdynamics.pdf


k-dimensional
Definition: (1) Dealing with or restricted to a space where location can be completely described with exactly k orthogonal axes. (2) Dealing with a space of any number of dimensions.

vezi link: http://www.nist.gov/dads/HTML/kdimensional.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2004-04-07 09:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de fapt \"spatiu multidimensional\", in context.
Selected response from:

elenus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spatii multidimensionale
elenus
3accesorii (vezi mai jos)xxxOanaK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
k-planes
spatii multidimensionale


Explanation:
k-dimensional subspaces (or k-planes)

vezi link: www.math.umd.edu/~mmb/papers/subdynamics.pdf


k-dimensional
Definition: (1) Dealing with or restricted to a space where location can be completely described with exactly k orthogonal axes. (2) Dealing with a space of any number of dimensions.

vezi link: http://www.nist.gov/dads/HTML/kdimensional.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2004-04-07 09:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de fapt \"spatiu multidimensional\", in context.

elenus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 10

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
k-planes
accesorii (vezi mai jos)


Explanation:
"Mercury Racing K-Plane trim tabs get a boat on plane faster and help adapt to changing water conditions for the ultimate in boat handling. Mercury Racing Trim Indicators provide a precise read of outboard, sterndrive and trim tab positions at a glance."

http://www.mercurymarine.com/accessories3?makePrintable=0

S-ar putea spune flapsuri sau volete de compensare. La avioane se utilizeaza termenul geometrie variabila ceea ce aduce in joc explicatia lui Elenus cu spatiile multidimensionale.

xxxOanaK