KudoZ home » English to Russian » Economics

Food Dollar

Russian translation: бюджет на еду


14:45 Dec 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: Food Dollar
расходы на продукты питания
контекст: Oil prices compete for food dollars
или
http://www.foodroutes.org/hottopic.jsp?id=4 и тут http://monroe.ifas.ufl.edu/march_food_dollar.htm
trono
Russian translation:бюджет на еду
Explanation:
вроде так говорят :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-12-03 15:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

дурацкий unicode, бюджет на еду
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3бюджет на еду
Konstantin Kisin
3 +1см. ниже
Anatoliy Babich
3расходы на пропитание
ruslingua


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
food dollar
см. ниже


Explanation:
В данном контекте это означает просто стоимость продуктов питания.
А вообще, насколько я понял, это выражение следует понимать как "сумма денег, которая отводится на покупку продуктов". Отсюда и stretching your food dollar, т.е. пытаться растянуть эту сумму

Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: тоже может быть.
43 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
food dollar
бюджет на еду


Explanation:
вроде так говорят :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-12-03 15:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

дурацкий unicode, бюджет на еду

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: бюджет! конечно...
15 mins
  -> :) thanks

agree  Jewelia: только на питание лучше имхо
1 day6 hrs
  -> bolee ofitsial'no, da, spasibo :)

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
1 day23 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
food dollar
расходы на пропитание


Explanation:

или: расходы/траты на покупку/приобретение продовольствия/продовольственных товаров

ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23