KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Pit gain

Russian translation: повышение уровня раствора в емкости


05:19 Jun 28, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Well Control Issue
English term or phrase: Pit gain
Well Control Issue Key Parameters Y/N
Kick while drilling? DP near bottom. Pit gain seen or well flowing on connection?
Kick while tripping? DP far from bottom. Incorrect hole fill or well flowing?
Run back to bottom? Is the drillstring weight enough to strip back in hole to bottom?
kergap --
Russian Federation
Russian translation:повышение уровня раствора в емкости
Explanation:
а pit loss соответственно понижение
Selected response from:

Sauleha
Australia
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4повышение уровня раствора в емкости
Sauleha
3(приёмная) ёмкость/ резервуар
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pit gain
(приёмная) ёмкость/ резервуар


Explanation:
drilling mud pit gain/loss indicator индикатор объёма бурового раствора в резервуарах
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&s=Pit gain&=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-06-28 06:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mud pit gain/loss ~ индикатор объема бурового раствора в емкостях pit level ~ индикатор уровня (раствора) в емкости pit volume ~ индикатор объема (бурового раствора) в емкости
http://www.lite.oglib.ru/bgl/8226/166.html

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pit gain
повышение уровня раствора в емкости


Explanation:
а pit loss соответственно понижение

Sauleha
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!