KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

first-pole-to-clear factor

Russian translation: Коэффициент соотношения между сопротивлением заземляющих устройств и сопротивления грунтаи


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:first-pole-to-clear factor
Russian translation:Коэффициент соотношения между сопротивлением заземляющих устройств и сопротивления грунтаи
Entered by: olganet

08:51 Oct 17, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / circuit breakers
English term or phrase: first-pole-to-clear factor
Пункт в таблице технических характеристик для автоматических выключателей
first-pole-to-clear factor = 1.3
retsenshtein
Коэффициент соотношения между сопротивлением заземляющих устройств и сопротивления грунтаи
Explanation:
In addition to my mail above do keep in mind whether the system in which you are going to install your breaker is earthed or not. As the insulator height and the first pole to clear factor depends on it. If there is solidly grounded system we generally take first pole to clear factor as 1 or 1.1 but if the soil resistivity is high and earthing is not proper we take it as 1.5.
http://www.eng-tips.com/gviewthread.cfm/lev2/11/lev3/47/pid/...

Измерение сопротивления изоляции электрических сетей и электроприемников 2. Измерение коэффициента абсорбции 3. Проверка срабатывания защиты при однофазном коротком замыкании 4. Измерение сопротивления заземляющих устройств 5. Измерение удельного сопротивления грунта 6.
http://www.ens.ru/Infocentre/article.asp?ID=69
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4-
Natalie
4Коэффициент соотношения между сопротивлением заземляющих устройств и сопротивления грунтаи
olganet


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Коэффициент соотношения между сопротивлением заземляющих устройств и сопротивления грунтаи


Explanation:
In addition to my mail above do keep in mind whether the system in which you are going to install your breaker is earthed or not. As the insulator height and the first pole to clear factor depends on it. If there is solidly grounded system we generally take first pole to clear factor as 1 or 1.1 but if the soil resistivity is high and earthing is not proper we take it as 1.5.
http://www.eng-tips.com/gviewthread.cfm/lev2/11/lev3/47/pid/...

Измерение сопротивления изоляции электрических сетей и электроприемников 2. Измерение коэффициента абсорбции 3. Проверка срабатывания защиты при однофазном коротком замыкании 4. Измерение сопротивления заземляющих устройств 5. Измерение удельного сопротивления грунта 6.
http://www.ens.ru/Infocentre/article.asp?ID=69

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1476
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
Вот объяснение того, что это такое:

First-Pole-To-Clear Factor
The ratio of the power frequency voltage between the sound phase and the other two phases during a two-phase short-circuit, which may or may not involve earth, at the location of the circuit breaker, to the phase-to-neutral voltage which would be obtained at the same location with the short- circuit removed.
http://www.electricalindia.com/Definitions/Dfswgr.htm
(Почти в конце абзаца, посвященного Opening Time)

Переводить не берусь, поскольку нужно время на то, чтобы разобраться.
Во всяком случае, power frequency voltage переводится как "напряжение промышленной частоты", а "sound phase" может быть "исправная фаза" (хотя в данном случае, это наверное нечто другое).

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28245