ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Archaeology

dedication date

Spanish translation: fechas conmemorativas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dedication date
Spanish translation:fechas conmemorativas
Entered by: Alejandra Len

23:18 Oct 16, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Archaeology / maya code documentary
English term or phrase: dedication date
Este término aparece en un documental sobre cómo se decifro el codigo maya.
El contexto es el siguiente: when she arranged them by the dedication dates, began to notice a pattern.
muchas gracias
ignacio serrano
Chile
fechas conmemorativas
Explanation:
Fechas dedicadas a celebrar acontecimientos importantes.

Registros históricos [editar]
Estela maya en Tikal
Códice de Dresden


http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calendario_maya#El_calendario_e...
Los mayas, erigieron estelas para conmemorar fechas de acontecimientos importantes, los sitios donde mayor número de estelas se han encontrado son Uaxactún y Tikal; dichas estelas corresponden al período clásico.
Selected response from:

Alejandra Len
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fechas conmemorativas
Alejandra Len
4fecha de la dedicatoria
Maria Mastruzzo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fecha de la dedicatoria


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

Pocket Oxford Spanish Dictionary © 2005 Oxford University Press:

dedication /'dedɪ'keɪʃən/ sustantivo
uncountable (devotion) dedicación f, entrega f
countable (written message) dedicatoria f


Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fechas conmemorativas


Explanation:
Fechas dedicadas a celebrar acontecimientos importantes.

Registros históricos [editar]
Estela maya en Tikal
Códice de Dresden


http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calendario_maya#El_calendario_e...
Los mayas, erigieron estelas para conmemorar fechas de acontecimientos importantes, los sitios donde mayor número de estelas se han encontrado son Uaxactún y Tikal; dichas estelas corresponden al período clásico.

Alejandra Len
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SabriR
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Wanderingstar.