ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

there is no rose without a thorn

Spanish translation: No hay rosa sin espinas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:there is no rose without a thorn
Spanish translation:No hay rosa sin espinas
Entered by: xxxdawn39

14:00 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: there is no rose without a thorn
proverb
xxxdianapoleo
No hay rosa sin espinas
Explanation:
Hola, Diana.
Por aquí decimos "sin espinas"
Un cordial saludo.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 16:45:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De México

\"Refranero mexicano - Z
... Refrán popular que parte del tópico, frecuente en el refranero mexicano, de ... este
refrán popular significa lo mismo que el refrán **\"no hay rosa sin espinas\"**.

www.academia.org.mx/dicrefran/DICAZ/z.htm
=========================
De España

El Refranero DE CIUDAD REAL (N), ... No hay regla sin excepción. **No hay rosa sin espinas**.
No hay sábado sin sol, ni mocita sin amor, ni viejo sin dolor\".

www.deciudadreal.org/varios/refranero/n.htm
========================
Swedish:
Ingen ros utan törnen

Norwegian:
Inga rose utan torn

Danish:
Ingen rose uden torne

German:
Keine Rose ohne Dornen

Dutch:
Geene rozen zonder doornen

English:
**No rose without a thorn**

French:
Il n\'y a pas de roses sans épines

Provencal:
Ni roso sènso espino

Rhaeto-Romance:
Nignas rosas sainza spignas

Spanish:
**No hay rosa sin espinas**

Portuguese:
Não ha rosas sem espinhos

Italian:
Non c\'è rosa senza spine

Romanian:
Nu e rosã fãrã spini

Russian:
Nyet rozy bez sipov

It is difficult to explain why this extremely widespread European loan-proverb has not taken root in the Finnish tradition. I have encountered only a single variant, recorded in Luumäki, southern Savo, in 1944: Ei ruusua ilman piikkiä, and a couple of aphorisms apparently learnt from autograph books or samplers: Missä ruusu, siinä piikki, missä kukka, siinä mato (Where there is a rose, there is a thorn; where a flower, there is a worm) and Kauneimankin ruusun alla piilee piikki pistävä (Even the most beautiful rose has a sharp thorn: Finnish Literature Society folklore collections, HAKS 32 217, K.J. Varvikko 496 and VK 30: 111, Düringsfeld & Reinsberg-Düringsfeld 1872, I: 888, Gottschalk 1935, I 51-52, Zukov 1966, 3099). Translation difficulties or factors of botanical geography do not explain the rejection of this proverb. The rose bush has flourished in the Finnish climate for centuries, while the symbolism of the rose and thorn have not.

www.deproverbio.com/DPjournal/ DP,4,1,98/KUUSI/LOAN.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 21:05:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Diana.
Un saludo.
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4No hay rosa sin espinawhoever
5 +1No hay rosa sin espinasxxxdawn39


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
No hay rosa sin espina


Explanation:
Good luck!

whoever
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Dorrell
0 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Maria Lorenzo
6 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Marsha Wilkie
45 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Alejandro Umerez
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No hay rosa sin espinas


Explanation:
Hola, Diana.
Por aquí decimos "sin espinas"
Un cordial saludo.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 16:45:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De México

\"Refranero mexicano - Z
... Refrán popular que parte del tópico, frecuente en el refranero mexicano, de ... este
refrán popular significa lo mismo que el refrán **\"no hay rosa sin espinas\"**.

www.academia.org.mx/dicrefran/DICAZ/z.htm
=========================
De España

El Refranero DE CIUDAD REAL (N), ... No hay regla sin excepción. **No hay rosa sin espinas**.
No hay sábado sin sol, ni mocita sin amor, ni viejo sin dolor\".

www.deciudadreal.org/varios/refranero/n.htm
========================
Swedish:
Ingen ros utan törnen

Norwegian:
Inga rose utan torn

Danish:
Ingen rose uden torne

German:
Keine Rose ohne Dornen

Dutch:
Geene rozen zonder doornen

English:
**No rose without a thorn**

French:
Il n\'y a pas de roses sans épines

Provencal:
Ni roso sènso espino

Rhaeto-Romance:
Nignas rosas sainza spignas

Spanish:
**No hay rosa sin espinas**

Portuguese:
Não ha rosas sem espinhos

Italian:
Non c\'è rosa senza spine

Romanian:
Nu e rosã fãrã spini

Russian:
Nyet rozy bez sipov

It is difficult to explain why this extremely widespread European loan-proverb has not taken root in the Finnish tradition. I have encountered only a single variant, recorded in Luumäki, southern Savo, in 1944: Ei ruusua ilman piikkiä, and a couple of aphorisms apparently learnt from autograph books or samplers: Missä ruusu, siinä piikki, missä kukka, siinä mato (Where there is a rose, there is a thorn; where a flower, there is a worm) and Kauneimankin ruusun alla piilee piikki pistävä (Even the most beautiful rose has a sharp thorn: Finnish Literature Society folklore collections, HAKS 32 217, K.J. Varvikko 496 and VK 30: 111, Düringsfeld & Reinsberg-Düringsfeld 1872, I: 888, Gottschalk 1935, I 51-52, Zukov 1966, 3099). Translation difficulties or factors of botanical geography do not explain the rejection of this proverb. The rose bush has flourished in the Finnish climate for centuries, while the symbolism of the rose and thorn have not.

www.deproverbio.com/DPjournal/ DP,4,1,98/KUUSI/LOAN.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 21:05:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Diana.
Un saludo.


xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valpac: así es...
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Valeria. Que te vaya bonito :)