KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Indicted

Spanish translation: Acusación formal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Indictment
Spanish translation:Acusación formal
Entered by: Ramiro Arango

00:17 Mar 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Indicted
Indicted in Nov. 2000, Rizzo was accused of demanding and accepting payments of cash and groceries at Christmas in exchange for the local's cooperation, which he ran 1989-96
Daniela Pesce
acusado formalmente
Explanation:
En EE UU por lo menos, donde trabajé 8 años como intérprete judicial, ésta era la traducción que se hacía. El acusado puede o no ser retenido en prisión, según la gravedad del cargo y la disponibilidad o no de fianza.
Selected response from:

Ramiro Arango
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1encausadoxxxjomasaov
4 +2acusado formalmente
Ramiro Arango
5se le decretó auto de formal prisión
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se le decretó auto de formal prisión


Explanation:
Rizzo, a quien se le decretó auto de formal prisión en el mes de noviembre de 2000...

Es terminología mexicana.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indicted
acusado formalmente


Explanation:
En EE UU por lo menos, donde trabajé 8 años como intérprete judicial, ésta era la traducción que se hacía. El acusado puede o no ser retenido en prisión, según la gravedad del cargo y la disponibilidad o no de fianza.

Ramiro Arango
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Además, así se entiende en cualquier país.
41 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1191 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indicted
encausado


Explanation:
procesaso por delito

xxxjomasaov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1191 days