KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

side holes

Spanish translation: orificios laterales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:side holes
Spanish translation:orificios laterales
Entered by: Ocean Trans

21:13 Jan 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: side holes
Occlusion of the arterial side holes due to contact with vein wall
xxxGerMon
orificios laterales
Explanation:
Creo que es así.
Selected response from:

Ocean Trans
Argentina
Grading comment
Efectivamente, esa es la traducción correcta. Gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2orificios laterales
Ocean Trans
5aberturas laterales
Elisabeth Ghysels
1Conductos laterales
Jesús Marín Mateos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Conductos laterales


Explanation:
Oclusion de los conductos laterales de la arteria debido al contacto con vasos venosos.



Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 560

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aberturas laterales


Explanation:
I'll comment on "arterial" and "vein" in a moment.

So long,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 21:44:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course this sounds really stupid, that \"arterial\" side holes are occluded by the \"vein wall\". Most probably this is about a double lumen catheter in a vein (or a shunt); one lumen is CALLED \"arterial\" because it\'s the one through which the blood exits the body towards the dialysis machine, the other lumen is called \"venous\", because it brings the blood back to the patients circulation. The aberturas of the venous lumen will not get obstructed so easily, because the blood leaves those aberturas under a certain pressure (not much, but at least a bit); on the other side, the blood is drawn into the \"arterial\" lumen with a bit of negative pressure, and thus occlusion of these aberturas is a constant threat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 21:45:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the references it\'s about other types of catheters, but the mechanics are the same


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/medicos76/hidrocefalia.html
    Reference: http://www.drscope.com/pac/anestesia-1/b1/an1b1_p14.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orificios laterales


Explanation:
Creo que es así.

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182
Grading comment
Efectivamente, esa es la traducción correcta. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: sí, es una otra posibilidad
7 mins

agree  Egmont
3 hrs