KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

needle bevel and shaft // needle tip

Spanish translation: bisel y eje de la aguja// punta de la aguja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:needle bevel and shaft // needle tip
Spanish translation:bisel y eje de la aguja// punta de la aguja
Entered by: Carlos Vergara

15:47 Feb 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: needle bevel and shaft // needle tip
High frequency = High resolution =
Reduced penetration
 Lower frequency = Lower resolution =
Increased depth of penetration
 Focus = Multiple focal points + Tissue
harmonics + Cross beam technology
 Long axis = Visualizes needle bevel and shaft
 Short axis = Visualized needle tip only
 Hydro-dissection = Use low volume to separate
fascial planes
ONIROS --
bisel y eje de la aguja// punta de la aguja
Explanation:
términos empleado en mecánica
Selected response from:

Carlos Vergara
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bisel y eje de la aguja// punta de la aguja
Carlos Vergara
5bisel y asta de la aguja // punta de la aguja
dcanossa


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bisel y eje de la aguja// punta de la aguja


Explanation:
términos empleado en mecánica

Carlos Vergara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
20 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Marta Cervera Areny
53 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> gracias

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bisel y asta de la aguja // punta de la aguja


Explanation:
bisel es el corte oblicuo que tienen las agujas medicinales. asta es el cuerpo de la aguja.

tener en cuenta que estos deberian ser dos kudos, y no uno

Example sentence(s):
  • En las tricotosas circulares se emplean agujas de asta maciza para un tisaje libre de mantenimiento
dcanossa
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22