KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

masthead unit

Spanish translation: calcés (tope del palo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:masthead unit (in ships)
Spanish translation:calcés (tope del palo)
Entered by: trnet

14:56 Oct 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: masthead unit
Sin contexto, ¡lo siento!
Sofia Ortega
calcés (tope del palo)
Explanation:
This is the ship´s mast (tenon) more commonly named "tope del palo" in ships. This is specific maritime terminology. Confirmed by
Glosario de Términos Técnicos de la OMI - Londres y N. York.
Selected response from:

trnet
Grading comment
gracias de nuevo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5calcés (tope del palo)
trnet
4unidad de tope de mástil
Adriana Penco
3Unidad cabeza de mástilAySTraducciones
3parte superior del mástilGloria Colon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parte superior del mástil


Explanation:
aparece en google, no se si sea exactamente eso....

Gloria Colon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unidad cabeza de mástil


Explanation:
just a suggestion per lack of context


AySTraducciones
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calcés (tope del palo)


Explanation:
This is the ship´s mast (tenon) more commonly named "tope del palo" in ships. This is specific maritime terminology. Confirmed by
Glosario de Términos Técnicos de la OMI - Londres y N. York.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
gracias de nuevo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unidad de tope de mástil


Explanation:
Tal vez se refiera a la luz de tope.
Ve esto: http://www.seatalk.info/cgi-bin/nautical-marine-sailing-dict...

Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26