KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

train sheds

Spanish translation: naves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:train sheds
Spanish translation:naves
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

14:08 Apr 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railway
English term or phrase: train sheds
Sobre equipos de seguridad para trenes, "train sheds". Sé que "shed" es "galpón", "cobertizo", etc. pero para un ferrocarril, ¿cuál sería el término más adecuado?

La frase: "Installed along all the lines except for train sheds".
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
naves
Explanation:
sheds también significa nave (ver http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=she...

A ver si esto tiene sentido en tu contexto. Salu2 y suerte!
Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
Es posible que ésta sea la traducción pero sigo sin estar segura. Gracias a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1rotondas de trenesElly Hernandez
3naves
Penelope Ausejo
4 -1cobertizos o cocheras
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cobertizos o cocheras


Explanation:
sugerencias

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elly Hernandez: rotondas de trenes (circular sheds for locomotives- England)
15 hrs
  -> las circulares, de locomotoras (no trenes), sólo en UK, tal vez!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
naves


Explanation:
sheds también significa nave (ver http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=she...

A ver si esto tiene sentido en tu contexto. Salu2 y suerte!

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Es posible que ésta sea la traducción pero sigo sin estar segura. Gracias a todos.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rotondas de trenes


Explanation:
Instalar a lo largo de todas las líneas excepto en los depósitos de las locomotoras de los trenes. These are circular sheds.

Elly Hernandez
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pablo Grosschmid: see www.drae.es, and M.Moliner, (trains, not lok's)
2 hrs