KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

trevally

Spanish translation: jurel de Nueva Zelanda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trevally
Spanish translation:jurel de Nueva Zelanda
Entered by: portilla

23:20 Oct 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / zoology
English term or phrase: trevally
name of fish
portilla
United States
jurel
Explanation:
good luck
but caution : there are many kind of trevallies
See hereunder reference
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2jurel
Thierry LOTTE
4pez blancoSerge L


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jurel


Explanation:
good luck
but caution : there are many kind of trevallies
See hereunder reference


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IlonaT: blue fin trevally es el jurel azul y el big eye trevally es el ojón y viarios más
1 hr
  -> Gracias IlonaT

agree  Haydée González
13 hrs
  -> Tks Haydée

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pez blanco


Explanation:
"1)
TERM false trevally

Reference Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission
(2)
TERM white fish

Reference Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission



(1)
TERM pez blanco

Reference Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission"

Suerte!

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L